Program

November 2 - 4, 2020 | Virtual

2020 Virtual Program

Downloadable Version

Monday, November 2nd

                              10/31/20 (Subject to change)

10:00am - 5:00pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

11:00am - 11:30am

Welcome and Awards

11:30am - 12:15pm

Session 1: Opening Session & Keynote
Session Chair:  Danny Tandra, Clyde Industries, Inc.

Imagining and Delivering on the Promise of a Sustainable Future
Keynote Speaker: Steve Voorhees, CEO, WestRock

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Hot Topics Breakfast I

Practical Strategies for Reducing Pulp & Paper Mill Energy Use
Richard Reese,
CleanTech Partners

Bleach Plant Materials and How Selection has Changed With Process Improvements and Material Availability
Margaret Gorog, International Paper

The Environmental Impact of a Changing Climate For The Pulp and Paper Industry
Heather Jennings, Probiotic Solutions

Brown Stock Washing
Dan Nicholson, Solenis, LLC

Modeling Oxygen Delignification
Tom Mullen, Process Innovations

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Sponsored by: John Crane

 

Session 2: Reliability Case Studies
Session Chair: Qiang Han, International Paper

Applications of Infrared Thermography in Industrial Facilities
James Brady, Brady Infrared Inspections, Inc.

Hydraulic Root Cause Failure Analysis
Jack Weeks, Magenta-Technologies, LLC

Increasing MTBF for ClO2 Applications in the Pulp & Paper Industry
Pearley LaChance, John Crane

1:15pm - 2:15pm

Session 3: CANCELLED

2:45pm - 3:00pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm

 

Session 4: Mill Sustainability
Session Chair: Heather Jennings, Probiotic Solutions

Vision 2020: Into the Future of Pulp and Paper Mill Sustainability
Steve Birtch, Aggreko

New Revenue Opportunities for Pulp and Paper Sector from Carbon Capture
Katja Kuparinen, Satu Kähkönen, Esa Vakkilainen, Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology LUT

3:00pm – 4:30pm

Session 5: Methods to Improve Operations and Capital Projects
Session Chair: Scott Curry, CQ Strategy Ltd.

FEL 1 and 2 – The Beginnings of Successful Paper Machine Conversions
Dale Midyette, Jacobs Engineering

Bridging the Knowledge Gap
Chris Flynn, Andritz

When there are too many choices - Monte Carlo is the right choice
Bill Nichols, KBR

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Session 6: Best Cooking and Washing
Session Chair: Adam Ropp, Buckman

Down Flow Cooking Process Optimization – A Case Study At A Southern US Mill
Marcio Andre de Lima Silveira,
Guy Normandeau, BTG

No Cost Solution for Woodchip Handling
Amy Duncan, Dos Santos International, LLC

Energy Saving Potential of Screen Fractionation for Production of BCTMP
Quanqing Zha, Reza Amiri and Zhirun Yuan, FPInnovations

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

4:45pm - 6:15pm

Session 7: New Technology Showcase
Session Chair: Andrew (Andy) Jones, International Paper

Development of Novel Acoustic Sensors With Learning Algorithm to Forecast Dissolving Tank Anomalies
Zachary Payne, Kari Aura, Jarmo Kaila, Pasi Miikkulainen, Lauri Salminen, Andritz

APC Projects - The Road for Sustainability
Ben Janvier, Enero Solutions

Application of Refined Water-Soluble Lignin for Surface Sizing
Robert Narron, Borregaard

Kappa Prediction in Kraft Process
Danilo Nunes Soares, IndustriALL

Weak Black Liquor Concentration by Reverse Osmosis
Brent Keller, Via Separations

Isoflo™ White & Black Liquor Oxidation System
Jon Foan, NORAM Engineering & Constructors Limited

Intelligent Robotic Inspection: Contact-Based Inspection Services Using Flying Tethered Robots
Reza Tavakoli, Avestec Technologies, Inc.

4:45pm - 6:15pm

Session 8: Environmental Operations
Session Chair: Dan Curry, Evergreen Packaging

Advances in Online Monitoring Applications for Pulp and Paper Wastewater Treatment 

David Spencer, Environmental Business Specialists, LLC

A Case History of Paper-Mill Sludge Pond Closure Using Engineered Turf Final Cover 
Ming Zhu, Watershed Geosynthetics

New Learnings and Strategies for Meeting Future Recovery Boiler Particulate Emission Limits with Existing Electrostatic Precipitators
Ivan Sretenovic, Southern Field EEC

4:45pm - 5:45pm

Session 9: Cancelled


Tuesday, November 3

 

 

10:00am - 5:00pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

11:00am - 11:45am

 

IBBC Session 1: Opening Session & Keynote
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Bousquet, Valmet

Turning Raw Resources into Feedstocks; Challenges and Opportunities

Richard Hess, Idaho National Laboratory

11:45am - 12:30pm

Session 10: State of the Industry
Session Chair: Heather Jennings, Probiotic Solutions

A 50-year Perspective
Stan Parton, Fisher International

12:30pm-1:30pm

Hot Topics Breakfast II

Data Management Tools Best Practices
Qiang Han, International Paper

Hard Scale Formation in Causticizing Plants
Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

Bleach Plant
Tom Mullen, Process Innovations

Personnel and Process Safety in Pine Chemicals Recovery
Mathias Lindström, International Paper

1:30pm - 2:30pm

 

Session 11: Black Liquor Processing: Evaporators to Boilers
Session Chair: Eric Jin, Babcock and Wilcox

Black Liquor Evaporators Upgrade - Life Cycle Cost Analysis
James Cantrell, Jacobs Engineering

The Impact of Utilizing the Leading Edge Sootblower Nozzle on Recovery Boiler Superheater Platens
Danny Tandra, Clyde Industries, Inc.; Markku Paakkonen, Pasi Miikkulainen, Andritz; Shenglong You, Markus Bussmann, University of Toronto

1:30pm - 2:30pm

 

Session 12: Improving Processability of Green Liquor
Session Chair: Thanh Trung, FITNIR Analyzers Inc.

Settling and Filtering Properties of Green Liquor Dregs
Elizabeth Maggs, Xiaosong Mao, Torsten Meyer, Andrew K. Jones, and Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

CleanFlow Microfiltration Technology for Green and White Liquor
Rohan Bandekar, Jon Foan , Jim Wearing, NORAM Engineering; Anna Oldmark, Lennart Kallen, Cleanflow AB; Mikael Lindstrom, KTH Royal Institute of Technology; Jakob Liedberg, NORAM International AB

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Session 13: Recycling
Session Chair: Marty Daniel, Thiele Kaolin Company

The Usefulness of Two-Side ERIC Buchner Handsheets for Deinking Agent Development
Robert (Danny) HaynesTBA

Determination of Vegetable Oil in Recycled Paper
Yao Ntifafa, Maria Szajda-Lam, Ashok Ghosh, Peter HartWestRock

Incorporation of Post-Consumer Pizza Boxes in the Recovered Fiber Stream: Impacts of Grease on Finished Product Quality
Ashok Ghosh
, Peter W. Hart, Adele Panek, WestRock; Tran Nguyen, North Carolina State University; Meredith Dooley, Virginia Commonwealth University

1:30pm - 2:30pm

 

Session 14: Optimizing Non-Metallic Performance and Repair in Challenging Industrial Settings
Session Chair: Josh Lauer, WestRock

Rehabilitating Aging Plant Pipelines with Minimal Operational Downtime
Steve SoldatiAegion/Insituform

Lessons Learned for FRP and CRM and Piping in Harsh Chemical Services
Michael Yee, Nasim Reza, RTCONSULTS

1:30pm - 3:00pm

Session 15: Managing Natural Disasters Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Dan Curry, Evergreen Packaging

Natural Disaster Planning and Response – A Mill Perspective
Kimberly Fail, International Paper

“There’s a Bad Moon on the Rise” - Readying the Mill for a Storm
Diane Hardison, Domtar Paper Company

Managing a Facility During a Pandemic
Todd Woletz, TRC Environmental Corporation

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

IBBC Session 2: Supporting the Sustainable Bioeconomy
Session Chair: Jaya Shankar Tumuluru, Idaho National Laboratory

Canada's Pulp, Paper and Bioproducts Industry: Innovation Driven 
Stéphan LarivièreFPInnovations

Using the Stage Gate Process in Biorefinery Project Development
Jim Riley, Jeff Katz, Jacobs Engineering

A Path to New Biobased Materials from Cellulose
Julien Bley, Innofibre; Dan Belosinschi, Trois-Rivieres College

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

3:15pm - 4:45pm

 

Session 16: Managing Dissolving Tank Operation and Safety
Session Chair: Danny Tandra, Clyde Industries, Inc.

Development of Converging-Diverging Multi-Jet Nozzles for Molten Smelt Shattering
Eric Jin, Tony Habib, Simon Youssef, and Steve Osborne, Babcock and Wilcox; Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

Can Jellyroll Smelt be Effectively Shattered?
Markus Bussmann, Taoxin Jiang, Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

Scale Formation in Recovery Boiler Smelt Dissolving Tanks
Honghi TranUniversity of Toronto; Heather Munn, Irving Pulp & Paper; Andrew (Andy) Jones, International Paper; Peter Hart, Westrock

3:15pm - 4:45pm

Session 17: Key Maintenance Issues for Rotary Kilns Panel Discussion
Session Chair: J. Peter Gorog, Houghton Cascade Holdings, LLCGlenn HansonMetso Outotec

Panelists:

Josh Brant, Andritz
• Roller/Tire Surface Condition and Contact
• Kiln Alignment and Trust Management
• Adjustment Bolt Condition

Palle Hansen, Valmet
Main Priorities in a Mechanical Inspection Connected to Developing a Long-Term Maintenance Plan
• Chain System Maintenance

Justin Bready, Kiln Technology
• Shell Replacement
• Filler Bars

3:15pm - 4:45pm

Session 18: Effective Bleaching Strategies
Session Chair: Mathias Lindström, International Paper

Impact of Ozone Bleaching on Effluent Discharge
Alexis Métais, Xylem and Hannu Råmark, Andritz Oy

Extension of a Steady-State Chlorine Dioxide Brightening Model for Z-ECF Bleaching of Softwood Kraft Pulps
Brian N. Brogdon, Future Bridge Consulting Services, LLC; Lucian A Lucia, NC State University

Pulp Bleaching, ClO2 Technology & Related Challenges
J. Barry BillettNouryon

Sponsored by
Andritz LOGO

3:15pm - 4:45pm

 

IBBC Session 3: Biomass Processing and Conversion Pathways
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Bousquet, Valmet

The Relationships Between the Forest Biomass Compositions and Pyrolysis Performances
Sudhagar ManiUniversity of Georgia

Sandwich Belt High Angle Conveyors in Harmony with the Environment
Joseph Dos Santos, Dos Santos International

Pellets Production Using Sludge From Pulp Mill
Bruna Virgínia Cunha RodriguesCláudio Mudadu Silva, Angélica de Cássia Oliveira Carneiro, Caio Moreira Miquelino Eleto Torres, Mateus Alves de Magalhães, Universidade Federal de Viçosa

4:45pm - 5:00pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

3:15pm - 4:45pm

Session 19: Maintenance Alternatives for Asset Life Cycle Extension Panel 
Session Chair: John Grocki, Advantage Resouces Consulting, L.L.C.

Wallpaper
Matthew L. Tunnicliffe, FPInnovations 

Composite Tubes 
Angela Philipp, Sandvik

Metal Spray
Kevin Phillips, Integrated Global Services

Weld Overlay
Martin Denault, ESAB

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Session 20: State of Recycling Market (RC1)
Session Chair: Cesar Basilio, Thiele Kaolin Company

How the US Paperboard Industry Will Solve the Country's Recycling Crisis
Bill Moore, Moore & Associates

5:00pm - 6:00pm

 

Session 21: The Bleaching Environment
Session Chair: Ashok Ghosh, WestRock

Peracetate/Singlet Oxygen Chemistry Used in Post-Bleaching of Kraft Pulp is a Practical Oxidant for Paper Machines
Howard KaplanKaplan Consulting, LLC; Wayne Buschmann, Clean Chemistry Inc.

Xylan Adsorption on Cellulose: A Fundamental Thermodynamics Study
Christopher Albert, Thomas SchwartzUniversity of Maine; M. Sefik Tunc, Gary Craig, Darrell Waite, Sappi North America

5:00pm - 6:30pm

 

Session 22: Alloy Performance in Thermochemical Processes
Session Chair: Matthew L. Tunnicliffe, FPInnovations

Compatibility of Polymeric and Metallic Materials in Fossil Fuel, Bio-Oil and Their Blends
Jiheon (Jay) Jun, James Keiser, Michael Kass & Christopher Janke, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Long-Term Corrosion Studies Of Pine Derived Bio-Oil And Blends With Heavy Fuel Oil
Jim Keiser, Jiheon Jun, Dino Sulejmanovic, Michael Brady, Michael Kass, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Gavin Warrington, University of Tennessee-Knoxville; Kristin Smith, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Quality Control in Stainless and High Alloy Castings
Shankar VenkataramanSchmidt + Clemens GmbH + Co. KG

5:00pm - 6:30pm

 

IBBC Session 4: Advances in Bioenergy Research
Session Chair: Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Impact of C5-Hydrolysis as Pretreatment on Carbon Products Produced From Lignocellulosic
Jagannadh Satyavolu, University of Louisville

Improving Forest Residue Quality Through Air Classification and Specific Gravity Separation
Neal YanceyIdaho National Laboratory

Corn Stover Pellet Particle Morphology: Impact of Feedstock Properties and Pelleting Process Conditions
Jaya Shanka Tumuluru, Eric Fillerup, Josh Kane, Daniel Murray, Idaho National Laboratory


Wednesday, November 4th 

10:00am - 2:00pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

10:00am - 11:00am

Morning Coffee with Women in Industry

Future of Leadership - presented by the Women in Industry Division

Please join us for presentations from a diverse group of leaders on the Future of Leadership. Topics will include models for developing future leaders, how the nature of developing leadership capabilities is shifting, how to equip employees with the right tools, the myth of work / life balance, and role of ego as it pertains to leadership and multigenerational work force cohesion.

Moderator: Paula Hajakian, USG
Panelists:

Mike Farrell, Graphic Packaging
Brianah Stamp, Georgia Pacific
Michael Subilia, II, Domtar Paper Company
Rebecca Boyd, Jedson Engineering

11:00am – 12:30pm

Session 23: Strategies to Improve Energy Usage in Mills
Session Chair: Pasi Miikkulainen, Andritz Inc.

Boiler Retrofit Improves Efficiency and Increases Biomass Firing Rates
Samit Pethe, Paul W. Cloninger, Jansen Combustion and Boiler Technologies Inc. and Ryan R. Shortreed, Ken M. Hardison, Domtar Paper Company LLC

Total Pulp and Paper Mill Energy Evaluations
Richard Reese, Ken Gilbreath, Jeff Fochs, CleanTech Partners

Has the Time Come for Industrial Scale Energy Storage Systems in the PPT&P Industry?
Mike Voll, Stantec Consulting

Sponsored by
Andritz LOGO

11:00am – 12:30pm

Session 24: Reliability Centered Maintenance
Session Chair: Rebecca Knecht, Evergreen Engineering Inc.

MRO Spares Management with  RCM...Reliability Leadership
Jay Shellogg, Strategic Maintenance Reliability

Where RCM fits in the Maintenance Function
Jay Shellogg, Strategic Maintenance Reliability

Understanding Epoxy Coating Options for Mill Asset Protection and Rehabilitation
Max Silva, A&W Maintenance

11:00am – 12:30pm

 

Session 25: Lime Kiln Design to Increase Productivity
Session Chair: Ray Leary, Houghton Cascade Holdings, LLC

Successful Conversion to Gas Firing - How to Avoid the Downsides and Have Increased Productivity and Lower Emissions
Pedro Ladeira, FCT Combustion Inc.

Impact of Burner Design on Combustion Efficiency
Eduardo Tater, Fives Pillard

Kiln Lining Installations a “Contractor’s Perspective”
Tim Baker, JT Thorpe and Sons Engineering and Refractory Services

11:00am – 11:00pm

 

IBBC Session 5 - Wood Based Foams and Packaging Films
Session Chair: Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of Chitosan – CNF Composite Packaging Film Manufacturing Process
Prabaharan Ponnusamy, Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Strong, Lightweight Lignin-based Foams
Ramakrishna Trovagunta, Stephen S. Kelley and Nathalie Lavoine, North Carolina State University

12:30pm - 1:30pm

 

Session 26: Effects of Process Conditions on Lime Kiln Operation
Session Chair: Wei Ren, FPInnovations

Effects of Rings on Flow and Temperature in Lime Kilns
Patrick Gareau, Markus Bussmann, Nikolai DeMartini, Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

How Process & Mechanical Conditions Affect Lime Recovery Kiln Thrust Positions - A Review of Operations and Mechanics for this Phenomenon
Andrew Wisner, Metso

12:30pm - 1:30pm

 

IBBC Session 6: Biocomposites and Bioproducts
Session Chair:  Jaya Shankar Tumuluru, Idaho National Laboratory

Bio-Based Transparent Wood Composites: A New Approach and its Potentials Applications
Van Hai Le, Inha University

Development of a Sustainable Packaging Using Agricultural Residues Such as Rice Straw and Coffee Pulp in Peru
Elizabeth Palomino Nolasco, Pulpacking Peru